GrowthStart Insights

POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act | GrowthStart Insights EP18

June 17, 2021 GrowthStart Season 1 Episode 18
GrowthStart Insights
POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act | GrowthStart Insights EP18
Chapters
GrowthStart Insights
POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act | GrowthStart Insights EP18
Jun 17, 2021 Season 1 Episode 18
GrowthStart

Title: POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act | GrowthStart Insights EP18

Video Link: https://youtu.be/dAQpwLqnEjI

In this Episode of GrowthStart Insights we will be talking about the implementation and compliance of POPI with Information Security Officer Ryan Boyes. POPI stands for the Protection of Personal Information Act or also known as POPIA which came into effect on 1 July 2020 with a one year grace period for compliance which ends 30 June 2021. As of 1 July 2021 all businesses that deal with any form of personal information, need to comply with the POPI Act.

The POPI Act can be found here:
https://www.gov.za/sites/default/files/gcis_document/201409/3706726-11act4of2013protectionofpersonalinforcorrect.pdf

Hosted by: Bernard Loots
Guests: Ryan Boyes

Recommended Tools:
Domain and Hosting: https://www.domains.co.za/aff.php?aff=2801
Kadence Theme: https://kadence-theme.com/premium/?ref=915
Elementor: https://elementor.com/?ref=22775
CartFlows Funnel Builder: https://cartflows.com/?cf=1594
Mailpoet: https://shareasale.com/r.cfm?b=1430207&u=2823696&m=92146&urllink=&afftrack=
Tutor LMS: https://www.themeum.com/product/tutor-lms/?ref=growthstart
Buzzsprout: https://www.buzzsprout.com/?referrer_id=1731356
Rankmath SEO: https://rankmath.com/pricing/?ref=growthstart
Fiverr: https://track.fiverr.com/visit/?bta=238008&nci=7416
Canva: https://partner.canva.com/c/2803811/647168/10068

Free eCommerce eBook: https://growthstart.co.za/free-ebook/

To stay up to date with the latest content: https://growthstart.co.za/#subscribe/

Follow us:
Facebook: https://facebook.com/growthstart/
Instagram: https://instagram.com/growthstartza/
LinkedIn: https://linkdin.com/company/growthstartza
Twitter: https://twitter.com/growthstartza

#growthstart #digitalentrepreneur #onlinebusiness

------------------------------------
Disclaimer: We only recommend products that we actively use ourselves. Some of these products are free with paid options. We are affiliate partners of some of the companies/brands/products and will receive a referral fee when they are purchased through our links at no cost to you, the customer.

------------------------------------
About us:
GrowthStart is an eCommerce solutions and internet marketing company, serving entrepreneurs and small businesses in Southern Africa and across the globe. Our unique approach to simplified technology and the sharing of experience and resources has lead to the success of many entrepreneurs in their journey to starting their own Online Business.  

Est. 2016

------------------------------------

Our mission:
“To enable eCommerce and Online Business success through the simplified use of technology and the democratization of information, experience and resources.”

------------------------------------

"At GrowthStart we believe in living your passion.
We believe that dreams inspire, that inspiration leads to action and that action inevitably leads to growth."

Bernard Loots - GrowthStart CEO

Support the show (https://paypal.me/growthstart)

Show Notes

Title: POPIA: Protection of Personal Information Act | GrowthStart Insights EP18

Video Link: https://youtu.be/dAQpwLqnEjI

In this Episode of GrowthStart Insights we will be talking about the implementation and compliance of POPI with Information Security Officer Ryan Boyes. POPI stands for the Protection of Personal Information Act or also known as POPIA which came into effect on 1 July 2020 with a one year grace period for compliance which ends 30 June 2021. As of 1 July 2021 all businesses that deal with any form of personal information, need to comply with the POPI Act.

The POPI Act can be found here:
https://www.gov.za/sites/default/files/gcis_document/201409/3706726-11act4of2013protectionofpersonalinforcorrect.pdf

Hosted by: Bernard Loots
Guests: Ryan Boyes

Recommended Tools:
Domain and Hosting: https://www.domains.co.za/aff.php?aff=2801
Kadence Theme: https://kadence-theme.com/premium/?ref=915
Elementor: https://elementor.com/?ref=22775
CartFlows Funnel Builder: https://cartflows.com/?cf=1594
Mailpoet: https://shareasale.com/r.cfm?b=1430207&u=2823696&m=92146&urllink=&afftrack=
Tutor LMS: https://www.themeum.com/product/tutor-lms/?ref=growthstart
Buzzsprout: https://www.buzzsprout.com/?referrer_id=1731356
Rankmath SEO: https://rankmath.com/pricing/?ref=growthstart
Fiverr: https://track.fiverr.com/visit/?bta=238008&nci=7416
Canva: https://partner.canva.com/c/2803811/647168/10068

Free eCommerce eBook: https://growthstart.co.za/free-ebook/

To stay up to date with the latest content: https://growthstart.co.za/#subscribe/

Follow us:
Facebook: https://facebook.com/growthstart/
Instagram: https://instagram.com/growthstartza/
LinkedIn: https://linkdin.com/company/growthstartza
Twitter: https://twitter.com/growthstartza

#growthstart #digitalentrepreneur #onlinebusiness

------------------------------------
Disclaimer: We only recommend products that we actively use ourselves. Some of these products are free with paid options. We are affiliate partners of some of the companies/brands/products and will receive a referral fee when they are purchased through our links at no cost to you, the customer.

------------------------------------
About us:
GrowthStart is an eCommerce solutions and internet marketing company, serving entrepreneurs and small businesses in Southern Africa and across the globe. Our unique approach to simplified technology and the sharing of experience and resources has lead to the success of many entrepreneurs in their journey to starting their own Online Business.  

Est. 2016

------------------------------------

Our mission:
“To enable eCommerce and Online Business success through the simplified use of technology and the democratization of information, experience and resources.”

------------------------------------

"At GrowthStart we believe in living your passion.
We believe that dreams inspire, that inspiration leads to action and that action inevitably leads to growth."

Bernard Loots - GrowthStart CEO

Support the show (https://paypal.me/growthstart)